?

Log in

Andrea's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Andrea

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 Sep 2003|09:42pm]
I had a pretty good weekend. Saturday night we went to vertiglo bowling from 11pm-1am. Nick went too! Ah what a hottie.

Not much went on today except I went to Amy's after school and we went to Steven's (across the street) and Nick, Stevenmichael and Steven were over there. Boomer came over too. He leaves for the army on wednesday. I'll miss him even though he's telling everyone our business! *glares* I'M SORRY

I work Tues, Wed, and Thurs 4-10 so I won't be online until Friday. This weekend (we leave Friday night actually) I have a tennis tournament in Jacksonville. It's pretty cool because we get to play against a team from Georgia. I'm excited about it.

Alright, Boomer is putting the guilt trip on me so I'll end this.
2 will hold me down

[20 Sep 2003|04:12pm]
Oh ya, new layout! :P
2 will hold me down

Can't go back [17 Sep 2003|09:55pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

Been a while since this thing has seen an update, eh? I guess I've just been busy with school and clubs and stuff. Let's see what's important.. I got a job! I start tomorrow at Walgreens. I don't know if those are all over the country or what, but they're pretty popular here in Florida. It's basically like an Eckerds/CVS Pharmacy. My 2 good friends work there too, so it will be awesome! :)

I joined the Academic Team so we have meetings for that every Thursday and competition coming up here soon. I just joined to put it on my college application, I'm really not a huge nerd or anything. Speaking of college applications, I think I'll send mine in tomorrow.

Went bowling last weekend (Saturday) from 10pm-2am. They have this thing here called Vertiglo and it's like bowling in the semi-dark with blacklights so the balls glow and stuff. It's pretty cool. I went with Amy, Steven, Stevo, and Nick. Nick is hot man! Mm.. he's only in 11th grade but hey I'll make an exception! I didn't do very good on bowling though. :( I got like in the 70s-80s.

Oh me and Amy went to this party last Friday. There were like 70 people there but it was out on this pool deck so imagine trying to cram 70 drunk people on one little pool deck. Not good! I was afraid someone would push me in. Soo yeah that basically sucked so we left and went roller skating. The roller skating place here gets made fun of so bad because it's really dumb to hang out at if you're over the age of 10, but I don't care. I think it's fun! They play music and stuff and it's good exercise. Soo me and Amy skated around for a while and tried to avoid tripping over the little kids.

My grades in school are good. I have an A in Spanish, College Government, and Multicultural Studies. In math (College Pre-Calculus) I have an 86 B which hopefully I can bring up to an A, but if not oh well. Time to go finish some homework and get to bed because there's an AIM (Achievement in Motion - it's a club I'm in) meeting tomorrow at 7:15! Ugh! Plus work 4-10.. excitement! :)

2 will hold me down

[29 Aug 2003|11:30pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

I never know what to write in this thing anymore. I'm talking to Mark and Amy right now. I went to visit Brad at work earlier today. I might go over to his house and watch a movie or something tomorrow, we'll see. I installed Adobe Photoshop on Barbara's computer today so she's all happy now that she can make her banners!

Man everytime I open my Internet Explorer right there on Yahoo! is more stuff about Britney & Madonna and Madonna & Christina kissing at the VMAs. I watched half of it last night but I didn't see the first hour, so I missed that. It's on again Saturday though so I will watch then.

Goodnight.

3 will hold me down

Twizzlers are on sale at Walgreens! [21 Aug 2003|04:13pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Ok I know it's been a while since an update.. I always forget what to write. Plenty of stuff happens to me but I can never remember it later. I talk to this kid Mark sometimes, he's pretty cool. He helps me with my math homework so that's even better! :) Uhh what else.. I might be getting a job at Walgreens, HOPEFULLY! I have an 88%-B in math (it's college level so that's basically an A) and probably like a D in Spanish 3 because I didn't know a lot of stuff on a test we took today.

I don't think I've written since the American Idol concert!! I went to that last Wednesday. I'll post the pictures in a little while if you're interested. :)

hold me down

Wow, I'm writing again! [06 Aug 2003|01:36pm]
[ mood | lethargic ]

I'm bored so I figured I'd write. My friend Ashley is a bitch. She just like hung up on me. I call her because she's my friend and I haven't talked to her in a few days. I'm like "hey, what's up?" She's like "who is this?" and I go "uh.. how many people actually call you that you don't know who this is." And then we're talking for a while about how we're going to meet Richie in a few weeks and he's made it clear he's interested in her and if they made out or anything he'd be pleased! I'm telling Ashley that she should go for it since she needs to move on from her ex that she broke up with like 6 months ago. Then she's like "nooo I don't think I want to." She only says that shit to try to go against anything I suggest. So I'm like "alright, whatever, it's not my problem." And she hangs up! She can be so freaking immature. We're in 12th grade, come on man, that's so lame. Grr..

In other news, I just wrote one of my 2 personal statement essays to apply for a state University. The topic was: Describe an activity, interest, experience, or achievement in your life (this could be a book, movie, or an activity or experience at work, home, or school) that has been particularly meaningful to you. 250 words or less.

I did mine about playing tennis. It's not very good, but hopefully my GPA is high enough to get in on that and they won't really worry about my essay.

Read my essayCollapse )

1 will hold me down

Lots to write about! [05 Aug 2003|10:37pm]
[ mood | calm ]

I haven't written since I've been back in my house, so I guess it's about time. The weekend of July 26-27 I had a team tennis tournament in Lakeland. Our team ended up placing 4th out of about 30 teams, which is great! We were up against some tough opponents, and especially with our team being from a small town I didn't expect to do that well. We eventually lost to Cocoa Beach, but not by too much. I wish I would have taken some pictures. :( I do have a picture of me playing, though. My tennis teacher took it a couple months ago when he was trying out his new digital camera. He always manages to get pictures of me doing the stupidest poses, too.

Andrea playing tennis :P


Anyway.. back to the tournament. Actually, right now I'm playing Monopoly on games.com with Aaron (he plays tennis too, and beats the crap out of me at it). He asked me to play when I was in the middle of writing this and I need to play with him because last time we played (a couple days ago) he whipped up on me. It's time for revenge! But in the tournament since we got to the finals, we got invited to some Florida vs. Georgia tournament in Jacksonville in October. It should be pretty cool!

We stayed the night in a Holiday Inn in Lakeland while we were down there. We drove back Sunday afternoon. My friend Amy invited me to Daytona beach with her and her parents that week because they go every year and she invites a friend. So Tues-Fri night I was there with her. They stayed at this hotel right on the beach. It was really nice. The first day I got there we were going down to the beach and we passed the volleyball net on the way. There were 4 people playing, this older guy that was about 55 and his wife, a younger guy about 32, and this GORGEOUS younger guy that was probably 19 or 20. He was seriously one of the hottest guys I have seen in my life. Me and Amy were both like daaaaamn. So the older guys are like "hey, do you want to play?" We're like "uhh.. we're pretty bad." And they're like "oh, it's ok!" So Amy got on the team with the hot guy and I got the old guy and old lady. It was fun though. They were really good. I had never really even played an actual game of volleyball before. Amy played in 8th grade, but that was quite a while ago. But we didn't do that bad. I think playing tennis helped me with my hand-eye coordination so I was able to at least make contact with the ball! We found out the hot kid's name was Matt. The bad thing was Matt didn't seem that friendly. It wasn't that he was an asshole, but he didn't really make an effort to talk to us. He didn't hang around any other young people either, he just stayed with his family. We found out later they drove down from Cincinnati, Ohio.

On Wednesday, Amy and I rented a volleyball so we could practice! The Ohio people didn't come out and play though because it started raining in the early afternoon. That night we watched Vanilla Sky. That is one of the weirdest movies I have ever seen. I really didn't like it at all, and wouldn't recommend it.

We did play volleyball the next day for a couple hours with the Ohio people. Me and Amy did pretty good! I was very happy with the way I was playing and hitting the ball around. They left the next day so we didn't even get Matt's email or anything. :( Oh well..

Yay! On Monopoly Aaron just landed on one of my green ones with 4 houses! I won. :) Woohoo!

In Daytona beach I bought this cute leopard print (it doesn't look as ridiculous as it sounds) bathing suit for $20! Usually it's like $30 just for the stupid top. It was on sale though! I also got a tank top that says Daytona Beach and these cool brown sunglasses. They have square shaped lenses. And I got a lighter (even though I don't smoke) that says "My friends went to Daytona Beach and all I got was this lousy lighter" and I got a white shell necklace like the one I "borrowed" from Amy for about a month. She was happy to have hers back.

Soo.. that's about it for my vacation. In recent news, I saw American Wedding today with Danny. He is moving to Gainesville on Saturday to go to school up there. I hope he has a good time! He's one crazy kid, lol. But American Wedding (the American Pie 2 sequel if you've been living in a cave) was really funny. I didn't think it was as good as American Pie 2, but it was funnier than the first one. I was sad that they cut Oz (Chris Klein!) out of it though. :( He's so cute! Oh well.. I better stop this entry now before it gets any longer. Ciao :)
3 will hold me down

Rain, rain go away [23 Jul 2003|07:58pm]
[ mood | content ]

It poured here a good chunk of the day. My group tennis lesson at 3:00 was cancelled. I showed up at about 2:50 and at that time it wasn't raining but there were some puddles on the courts. A few people went out there to squeegy the courts off. Just when they got them all nice and dry, it starts pouring rain. So I decided since I was already 1/2 way to the mall to putt around there for a while. I had to get Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison for my summer reading for English.. yuk. I got a couple tank tops and this really cute Curious George shirt!



I also managed to get out of going to lunch and a movie with my Grandma tomorrow. That sounds horrible, but I just saw her last week! And I have a lot to do tomorrow.. I have to pack for going to Lakeland this weekend. Ryan is supposed to be coming tomorrow too so we'll see if I hang out with him. Hmm.. speaking of guys, I wonder where Brad is. Usually he's online or calls sometime during the day. Maybe I'll give him a ring later.

Well, I think I'll go mess with random people on Yahoo Messenger and start packing. :)
9 will hold me down

First entry [22 Jul 2003|03:05pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Hi everyone! This is the first entry in my new journal. Hopefully I actually keep and update this one since I usually slack off and end up abandoning my journals. So I guess I'll start off with what I did today. This morning I had to wake up early (like 9:00) which is never good after you stay up late the night before. I played tennis with this kid named Brian. He's going to be in 9th grade next year at Crystal River High. He's ended up beating me in a tie-breaker but it's okay because I need practice anyway. He's part of this USTA Team Tennis thing I'm also in. We have a tournament in Lakeland, FL this weekend and it's supposed to be pretty important. It'll be nice for me to be outside all weekend and get a tan. Speaking of tans.. I'm also supposed to go to Daytona Beach with Amy all next week! That will be great.. helloo hotties. LOL. We'll have a good time though.

Since this is my journal I guess I can write a little about stuff that has been bothering me lately, mainly GUY troubles. I think I have everything figured out and it's going smoothly, and then I find something else out and it throws a wrench into that and I have to figure it all out again. Most of the time I want to just say fuck it and find something better to waste my time on. I guess we'll see how it goes though..

Well Loki wants to play Monopoly online again even though he just beat the crap out of me. Maybe I'll write more later :)

Ciao,
Andrea

hold me down

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]